?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Miss · Meg

Recent Entries · Archive · Friends · Profile

* * *
You Passed High School with an A

You have the brains of a high school graduate... at least!


A very good thing that I can pass high school!

You Belong in New Zealand

Good on ya, mate
You're the best looking one of the bunch
Though you're often forgotten...
You're quite proud of who you are


You Are an Okay Student

You know how to get by school, but your heart isn't always in it.
Motivation is a problem for you. Maybe you need to study something more exciting!


Your Career Personality: Idealistic, Service-Oriented, and Future-Oriented

Your Ideal Careers:

Alternative health practitioner
Architect
Environmental lawyer
Librarian
Magazine editor
Museum curator
Novelist
Nutritionist
Photo journalist
Playwright


Your Vocabulary Score: B

You have a zealous love for the English language, and many find your vocabulary edifying.
Don't fret that you didn't get every word right, your vocabulary can be easily ameliorated!



Ok I'm done now....still bored though....
Current Location:
rock island, nowhere
Current Mood:
bored bored
Current Music:
High School Musical
* * *
I have now offically gotten into four of the five schools that I have applied to, the last one, Western, I haven't heard from yet. So I'm into Southern Oregon University, the University of Montana, Evergreen, and Central. I think Western is the only one of those that doesn't have rolling admissions, and I don't really care if I get in there or not. They probably wont want me because of my deep seated hatred of math and science, and I am not taking either of those two classes this year. Oh well. I really want to go to SOU, but if they don't give me WUE I probably wont go, because I'm not going to spend $15,000 a year to go to state school. At least I am now done with college apps, although it definantly increases my senioritis. Alot. I think that it will be even worse when EVERYONE has heard from the schools they've applied to, and know where they're going. May and June are going to be torture! So I wish everyone a happy second semester (almost) and hope that all is well!
Current Location:
not college yet :(
Current Mood:
cheerful cheerful
Current Music:
A Walk to Remember
* * *
* * *
Today I had my last Christmas party of high school. :( Its a little sad, espiecally since...GEORGIA EITHER FORGOT TO COME OR DIDN'T COME!!!! You missed a great party GG, we had a Gingerbread house contest. They were all beauitful, except for Jeff and Ariel's, because they decided to display destruction and death in theirs. There was even a skull and cross bones, and a man with TWO peg legs escaping through the window. We played games all night, and Kellie actually played with us! Really, if you weren't here, you should be sad that you weren't. I don't even think that I yelled at Kellie at all tonight. Oh, also, Katie got her wisdom teeth out so she was high off vicaden. It was pretty funny, she would randomly break out into tears for no reason whatsoever. And then she would laugh because she was crying. Crazy mood swings. Hehehe....
Current Location:
a messy livingroom
Current Mood:
hyper sugar high
Current Music:
Daily Show!
* * *
SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! YAY!!!!!!!!!!!
Current Location:
college-land
Current Mood:
ecstatic ecstatic
Current Music:
Christmas
* * *
* * *
ITS SNOWING OUTSIDE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! SNOW SNOW SNOW SNOW SNOW SNOW SNOW!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
WHO'S JUST AS EXCITED AS ME???!!!??? SNOW!
Current Location:
Winter Wonderland
Current Music:
Let it Snow
* * *
* * *
Happy Thanksgiving to everyone, even though it is about an hour after the real day. Oh well. We ate the regular meal at around 3, and Calvin and Angela came over. Turkey is good, but it put me straight to sleep. Then we went to go see Borat, which was amazing and hilerous, and completely unapportiate. Not really a movie I needed to see in a family setting. Oh well. Later, after we had gotten back, I found my camcorder, and started watching some old videos...actually the oldest videos, going back to Kristen's B-day party in 7th grade, where GG shyed away from the camera, Jeff gave me more dirty looks than he normally does, and everyone else must have found me really annoying, because well, I was. So screachy. The tape progressed to Mara's "surprise" party later that year, with Mason there. Its wierd, I didn't even realize that I knew Mason then...but then again, I blocked most of middle school out. Later, it went to 8th grade, one of the first parties with Katie, and I realized that I kind of miss all of that stuff.

Everyone was there, and we were just hanging out. No one talking about college applications, SAT scores, or GPA, we were just happy sitting there making fun of Jeff. It was good fun. No drama, no one hated each other at that point. All of that started in high school. And as much as middle school sucked, I hadn't realized how much easier things were then. And of course that got me started on next year...all my friends will be gone to who knows where, and I don't felt like I've spent enough time with anyone. Everyone says that you don't keep up with your high school friends...but I can't imagine it. Not know Jeff and Ariel, or haning out with Lib and Katie...its wierd. I don't want to grow out of my high school friends. I don't know, its late and I tend to get this way late at night, so I should go. But think about this: alot of us have been friends for 6 years now...and I don't think we should let that go.
Current Location:
Home
Current Mood:
gloomy gloomy
Current Music:
Polar Express---CHRISTMAS MUSIC AT LAST!
* * *
* * *
are fucking amazing! I love them SOOOOOOOOOOO much. Ariel and I went to their concert at the Paromount tonight, and it was the most amazing concert EVER! I got a t-shirt and a signed playlist. Everyone in the world should listen to the Goo Goo Dolls. More about this later, I'm going to bed.
Current Location:
Goo Goo Dolls Land
Current Mood:
jubilant jubilant
Current Music:
All Eyes On Me- Goo Goo Dolls!
* * *
I am babysitting right now, but I had my dad bring over the laptop so that I could be on the internet while the boys sleep.  Not that the boys are actually asleep yet.  Hopefully they are.  One of them is playing a tape up in his room, but I think he fell asleep with it on.  So my friday the 13th wasn't so bad.  Of course, I probably shouldn't say that until the day is over, but oh well.  The people who I am babysitting for missed the boat, so I don't get to go home until 10:45, which wouldn't be a big deal on a Friday night usually, but I have to clean for my frenchie coming tomorrow.  (at 4:30) Also I am taking the SAT again tomorrow, and hopefully the practice tests that I have been doing recently aren't a reflection of how I am going to do on the test.  Oh well, I already have a half way decent score, so even if I completely flunk this time, I can still get into college.

Studio 60 is like my new favorite show, its really good, you should all check it out.  I downloaded the first two episodes from Itunes....I'm really additcted to doing that, its a problem.  So yeah, my frenchie comes tomorrow, which is excited, because well...its a frenchie!  and then there is the scavenger hunt which will be a lot of fun.  I don't know when I will have time to go shopping for Sunday, but oh well, Jean Baptiste is just going to have to come with me.  I bet he is in the air already!  Its 7 in the morning his time. So yeah I'm going to go check on the kiddies now, goodnight.
Current Location:
neighbors house
Current Mood:
anxious anxious
Current Music:
Carole King
* * *
* * *
So its nearly midnight on the day before school and I have a cold, so I'm waiting for the Nyquill to kick in before I go to bed, unfotunatly, the wozzyness comes in before the congustion goes away so I'm out of it, but I don't want to lie down before I am all clear.  I hate colds.  I always catch every single virus that goes through school.  Last week I had the flu, and this week I have a cold, its really just buckets of fun.  And I don't want to go to band tomorrow.  I have to turn in my practice sheet and make up a vocab quiz, where spelling counts.  IN BAND!  And I've decided that Michie can take the two points she took off of my grade because I was pucking all day and shove them up you know where.  Oh no, I have a 98 in band instead of an 100!  I think that I will die.  Anyway, the tiredness is beginning to come in now, so I think I will try to sleep.  I find out about my frenchie tomorrow!  YAY!
Current Location:
lalaland
Current Mood:
sick sick
Current Music:
Calofornication
* * *
But who the hell cares?  It'll be fun, and I'm a little bored right now.
Looking back on this summer, have you...

1. Drank alcohol?
yes

2. Cried?
definatly

3. Kissed anyone?
hehe, does anyone not know this story by now?

4. Been on a vacation to a different state?
does a different country count?

5. Been to the beach?
yes

6. Been to an island?
Other than Bainbridge, which is more of a rock than an island, no

7. Done drugs?
only caffine

8. Smoked?
nope

9. Snuck out?
not really

10. Had a sleepover?
kind of

11. Stayed up all night?
hell yeah!  YAY Paris

12. Slept in someone elses bed?
yep

13. Went pee in a pool?
no

14. Went skinny dipping?
nope.

15. Been on the computer a lot?
too much

16. Played video games?
YAY The Sims

17. Listened to an ipod/mp3 player?
of course

18. Been on over 30 car rides?
probably

19. Been grounded?
no

20. Been to a party?
defs

21. Regret something?
I don't think so

22. Been dumped?
no

23. Lied?
yes

24. Done anything against the law?
I don't think so....maybe the French law, but no one cares about that

25. Been camping?
oddly enough, yes

26. Got in a fight?
not a physical fight...but other ones yes

27. Got a new hair do?
nope

28. Stayed at a hotel?
yes

29. Talked on the phone all night?
nope

30. Went shopping?
yes, of course!

31. Someone ask you out?
If they did they said it in a language that I didn't understand

32. Got in a car with a stranger?
kind-of

33. Lost someone close?
my host family :(

34. Had someone sleep in your bed?
only my cat

35. Been to a movie?
yes

36. Been to a club?
yep!

37. Slept in?
Only until 2

38. Got tanner?
some

39. Watched TV for more than 5 hours?
I love Marathons, esp. if they are Gilmore Girls

40. Tried something new?
yes

41. Did homework?
unfortunatly, yes

42. Learned something new?
yes

43. Went surfing?
no

44. Went dancing?
yep

45. Been to a concert?
no

46. Quoted a movie?
yes

47. Played with fire?
no but some french guys at this party were spitting fire, it was crazy stupid but funny

48. Made new friends?
lots
Current Location:
my house
Current Mood:
bored bored
Current Music:
Your Song- Moulin Rouge
* * *
* * *

Previous